How To Get Malaysian Tourist Visa For Indians In 24 Hours

Malaysia is a South East Asian beauty that is indeed “Truly Asia”. From the bustle of cities like Kuala Lumpur to the tranquil islands like Langkawi, Malaysia has it all! Regular sales from top airlines make it easier and affordable for Indians to visit Malaysia. It is really not a wonder that Malaysia attracts so many tourists from India. In today’s post I would like to describe an easy way to get a Malaysian tourist visa for Indians and that too within 24 hours! Skip the long lines and hoards of unnecessary documents. Read on to know more.

Panorama of Langkawi from Gunung Raya

Panorama of Langkawi from Gunung Raya

There are 2 kinds of Malaysian tourist visa that Indians could apply for:

1. Single entry visa

As the names say, single entry is for one-time use i.e., a single entry only. The single entry visa can be easily applied and obtained online through Window Malaysia website. The visa is valid for a stay of up to 30 days from the date of entry. The visa is valid for 3 months from the date of approval. No extension is allowed.

2. Multiple entry visa

A multiple entry visa is valid for a duration of 1 year with each visit of a duration of maximum 30 days from the date of entry. This type of visa has to be applied through the embassy only. Now, since visiting the embassy directly is no longer allowed, the visa has to be applied via VFS services such as VFS global. The documents could be couriered or dropped to their offices in person.

The documents have to be accurate in either of the above types.

Since we didn’t have immediate plans to visit Malaysia again in the next year, we opted for a single entry visa which sufficed our requirements and demanded least of our effort. This was actually much more easier than standing in queue for an on-arrival visa in Thailand!

Malaysian Tourist Visa for Indians | Temurun Waterfalls Langkawi

Temurun Waterfalls Langkawi. You too can explore Malaysia easily!

Documents Required To Get Malaysian Tourist Visa

Keep the below documents and details ready before applying for your Malaysian Tourist Visa online.

1. Photograph (Digital/Soft copy taken according to the Malaysian visa requirements i.e., 35mm wide by 50mm high)
2. Scanned Passport Images (First Page and Last Page) – 2 separate files
3. Round Trip Flight Tickets (pdf)
4. Accommodation Documents (pdf)
5. Your Local Address (India)
6. Your Malaysian Address (Provide the address of the first hotel you have booked, in case you are staying at multiple locations throughout the trip)

Temurun Waterfalls Langkawi Malaysia

Temurun Waterfalls Langkawi

Tanjung Rhu Beach Langkawi Malaysia

Pristine Beauty of Tanjung Rhu Beach Langkawi

Procedure to apply for Malaysian Tourist Visa:

Step 1: Head over to https://www.windowmalaysia.my/evisa/evisa.jsp and create an account (or login to an existing one if you already have one)

Step 2: Click on “Apply” button

Step 3: Fill in all the credentials and upload the necessary documents

Step 4: In the “review” page, make corrections to the documents if necessary

Step 5: Make the two payments (Visa fee = INR 1050 + Processing fee = USD 25)

Step 6: Check your mail/application status and if more documents are required, provide the same

Step 7: Once approved, take a print out. Congratulations, you just got Malaysian single-entry tourist visa within 24 hours Smile

Malaysian Tourist Visa Fee:

As of 2016, the tourist e-visa fee for Malaysia is INR 1050 (Visa fee) + USD 25 (Processing fee) per person for a single entry visa. The overall amount will not exceed more than INR 2,800 unless the conversion/transaction charge of your bank is higher. This Visa fee was much less a few years back.

Note:

  • Read all the terms & conditions before applying.
  • Kindly note that the duration of the visa approval takes more than 24 hours if you apply it over the weekend or during holidays.
  • Walk over to any of the photography studios and ask for photographs to be taken according to Malaysian visa requirements. Most of the studios will already be aware of it. Do ask them to send you a JPG file to your email id.
  • Do NOT apply for this e-visa if you are entering Malaysia twice during your stay i.e., if you have your itinerary planned as, for example, Malaysia – Thailand – Malaysia, you would be entering the country twice which is counted as multiple entry. In such cases, kindly apply for a multiple entry visa at your nearest VFS center as per the regulations.
  • Make sure that the scanned copies of your passport are of a good resolution.
  • Make sure your return tickets are in single PDF document.
  • Make sure all your accommodation confirmation details are in a single PDF document.
  • The entries and exits usually have to be to & from Malaysia. Do confirm about this term.

Hope this post will help you apply and obtain Malaysian Tourist Visa easily! Don’t forget to subscribe to our newsletter. You will never miss another post from us 🙂

Follow us on our Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Google+ and Pinterest for more travel stories, photos, inspirations and tips.

NEVER MISS ANOTHER POST!

Anuradha

A techie by profession and an ardent traveler & reader by passion. Wife to an equally travel-bug-bitten husband. Together finding solace in traveling.

More Posts - Website

Follow Me:
TwitterFacebookPinterest

23 thoughts on “How To Get Malaysian Tourist Visa For Indians In 24 Hours

  1. Dr Ashok Kumar Samanta

    Hi Anuradha, just went through your blog for malaysia visa application procedure and got most of the information I required. I had already applied for my visa on windows malaysia website portal including the payment. But during the application process, I found that it had additional document requirement as optional in which one of them was information regarding last visited country with the immigration stamp entry page scanned copy. In 2010, I had visited Thailand but that passport expired in 2014 and now I had a new passport. At the time of applying I did not have that scanned copy but nevertheless I applied. But I am in doubt whether that will affect my application?? Kindly reply because it is since 3 days I haven’t received any message from the visa authorities. Thanking you in advance.
    Dr Ashok Kumar Samanta

    1. Anuradha Post author

      Hi Ashok. You should receive a response withing a day, whether positive or not. If they need more documentation from you, they will ask for the same before rejecting. So make sure you have checked your mails properly. If not, call them up or drop a mail to their customer support with your file/application number.

  2. Tanya

    Hi have a small query, can i visit Kuala Lumpur, Langkawi and back to Kuala Lumpur from India on single entry Visa i.e. ENTRI Visa as per the new visa waiver program? Kindly advise.

    Regards
    Tanya

    1. Anuradha Post author

      Hi Tanya,

      You should be able to visit any city/town/island within Malaysia with a single entry visa. But if you plan on visiting multiple countries like Thailand, you need a multiple entry visa.

  3. ankita

    hi
    am travelling from india to kuala lumpur-bali-kuala lumpur 17/07/2017 to 19/07/02017 in kuala lumpur and 19/07/2017 to 23/07/2017 in bali n reach kuala lumpur on 23/07/2017 by 5 pm from bali n depart by 8 pm same day from kuala lumpur to india which visa should i apply for single entry or multiple entry or e NTRI

  4. Nisha

    Hi Anuradha,

    I have booked flight tickets from Kochi – KL – Kochi; 2 days in Malaysia and 5 days in Singapore. However, planning to go to Singapore from KL by bus/train. Planning to fly from Singapore – KL airport on 26-Aug at 5 PM and leave to Kochi on the same day at 9 PM without leaving the KL airport. Do I still need to apply for multiple-entry visa even if I don’t leave the airport terminal? Please advice!

    Thanks,
    Nisha

    1. Anuradha Post author

      Hi Nisha. If your visa is stamped out (while going from KL to Singapore) then you might have trouble in the airport while flying back. Its a risk you run if you get a single-entry visa.

      Kindly call up the immigration and confirm. I believe you need multiple-entry visa.

  5. Mayank

    Hi Anuradha,
    I am planning a trip to Delhi->Langkawi -> Kuala Lumpur -> Delhi. I will book a hotel in Langkawi but planning to stay with my friend in KL(he is working there). So for KL part how can I provide an accommodation proof? Please advice

    Thanks,
    mayank

    1. Anuradha Post author

      As far as I’m aware, you have to apply for a multiple-entry visa to Malaysia only through their embassy. And that too, you cannot contact the embassy directly and have to go through VFS only. You can confirm by calling either Malaysian Embassy in India or any of the VFS centers. Hope it helps.

  6. Vijaya

    Hi Anuradha, on the windowmalysia page I have done the payment for processing fee of 21 USD for eVISA. However, I do not see any option to pay Visa fee. It is a one time payment? can you guide please as I am not sure of my application status now. Have submitted the documents though.

    1. Anuradha Post author

      Hi Vijaya,

      We had 2 payment buttons in the same page. Each button will redirect you to a payment page and return to the same old one back, allowing you to make payment for the other one.
      If you are already in the application status viewing page, you have probably paid both. Kindly check your account details or invoices in your mail.

  7. Yogeshwar Shukla

    Hii Anuradha,
    My flight for Vietnam is through kuala lumpur so as per Malaysia embassy i need Malaysian bisa for which I booked hostel world room for 1 day but the ticket pdf file is to be uploaded in form for which hostel world denied pdf giles.kindlyhelp me out how to resolve this issue.
    Regards ,
    Yogesh

  8. Aparna

    Hi Anuradha. Thanks for this post – extremely helpful! A question though – we are doing Delhi – Bangkok – KL. are we still eligible for the eNTRI since there’s a Thailand transit? TIA!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *